DROP PROJECTION
On this page
Note
This is a Preview feature.
The DROP PROJECTION command drops an existing projection.
Syntax
DROP PROJECTION [IF EXISTS] <projection_name> ON [database_name.]<table_name>
Arguments
-
projection_: The name of the projection that was created using thename CREATE PROJECTIONcommand. -
database_: The database where the projection's base table is located.name This argument is optional. -
table_: The name of the table the projection is created on.name -
IF EXISTS: Use theIF EXISTSclause to delete a projection only if it exists on the specified table.When IF EXISTSis specified:-
If the projection exists on the table in the
ONclause, it is deleted. -
If the projection does not exist on the specified table, the command makes no changes and completes successfully.
-
If the table in the
ONclause does not exist,DROP PROJECTIONreturns an error.
-
Example
-
Delete a projection.
DROP PROJECTION lineitem_sort_shipdate ON lineitem; -
Database names can be referenced in the
DROP PROJECTIONcommand.DROP PROJECTION lineitem_sort_shipdate ON testdb1.lineitem; -
Attempt the delete operation only if a projection exists on the specified table:
DROP PROJECTION IF EXISTS lineitem_sort_shipdate ON lineitem;
Last modified: